Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Wanna????

**warning, this post must be read with a valley girl accent**


heeey, OMG, remember that time last winter when we, like, collected stuff, and like, money, and that goovy diva chick gave it to people who needed it and stuff? that was cool, huh?
We should, like, totally do that again.  Riiiiight?  I think so.  yeah.  totally. So like, its August 1st and if we, like, plan and stuff, and start early, we could, like, rock it out this holiday season, couldn't we? I mean...like...yeah!

Wanna?







we can, like....wait, do you, like, have a headache from reading in this accent?

OK.

So, we can chose a cause together. Preferably local-ish, although I am also very partial to African charities which supply water and supplies that encourage self sustaining farming. Children, likely ones without parents, are also an awesome target for love. I am also partial to single working moms, or hard working families who are struggling, and I still know of a few that we were not able to help last year. a kid who needs a medical procedure...hello. Or just a family who can't afford Christmas...because no mother or father should be the one to have to tell a kid bad news about Santa!!

We could help me open a dance studio, where I could also hold seminars and classes and support groups for women and girls dealing with body issues (one of my passions), whether due to post rape, trauma, or just tragically low self esteem. We could do that. That's my vision. :)

Or we could do a homeless project again. That was just really amazing. Or a military family that has XYZ need(s). Adopt a vet!!! um...Idanno. talk to me.

And if you people come up with something, and some donations flow, we'll need a treasurer to be all official and shit.

So like, you know you wanna...

No comments:

Post a Comment